The Soaring Hall of Fame
Alphabetical Listing

A-E | F-J | K-O | P-T | U-Z

Go to Chronological Listing

(D) indicates deceased; date is year of Hall of Fame induction.

Applebay, George 1999
  • Sailplane Designer/Manufacturer; Soaring Museum Founder
  • Arnold, Leslie R. 1983 (D)
    • SSA Director; Gliderport Owner/Operator; National Record
    • Eaton Trophy 1968
    • Silver #136 1951; Gold #32 1951
    Barnaby, Ralph S. 1955 (D)
    • 1st American to Break Orville Wright’s 1911 Soaring Record; SSA Co-Founder; SSA President, Vice President; NSM Trustee; World Team Captain; Navy Glider Programs 1930s and WWII
    • Tissandier Diploma 1954 (First American)
    • Eaton Trophy 1960; Barnaby Lecture 1973, 1983
    • U.S. C Badge #1
    Barringer, Lewin B. 1955 (D)
    • SSA Secretary, Treasurer; SSA General Manager; First Editor SOARING; World/National Records; National Competition; Author; Head WWII Glider Training Unit; Probably First U.S. Wave Flight 1938
    • Silver #3 1936; Gold #4 1940
    Bennis, Stephen J. 1977 (D)
    • SSA Director; Gliderport Owner/Operator; National Competition
    • Stroukoff Trophy 1955
    • Silver #51 1946; Gold #38 1952
    Bikle, Paul F. 1960 (D)
    • SSA President; Vice President; World/National Competition; World/National Records; Smirnoff Derby Once; Sailplane Performance Studies/Tests
    • Lilienthal Medal 1962; OSTIV Plaque/Klemperer Award 1972; Tissandier Diploma 1968
    • Eaton Trophy 1964; Tuntland Award 1970, 1971
    • Barringer Trophy 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956
    • Silver #83 1947; Gold #34 1952; Diamond #3 (Int #7) 1953; Symons Three Lennie #11
    Blossom, Howard C. 1989 (D)
    • NSM Trustee; National Competition; Engineer for L-K Aircraft Corporation
    Bowlus, William Hawley 1954 (D)
    • 1st American to Break Orville Wright’s 1911 Soaring Record in an American Designed & Built Glider; NGA/SSA Director; Sailplane Designer/Builder/Manufacturer; First American Motor Glider; World/National Records; Glider Test Pilot WW II
    Briegleb, William G. 1958 (D)
    • SSA Director; Sailplane Designer/Manufacturer; Gliderport Owner/Operator; National Competition; World/National Record
    • Tissandier Diploma 1982
    • Eaton Trophy (with Anne Briegleb) 1957
    • Silver #32 1940; Gold #25 1950
    Brittingham, John M. 1985
    • SSA Director; National Competition; U.S. Team Captain
    • Exceptional Service Award 1981
    • Cruce Trophy 1967, 1968
    • Silver #817 1964; Gold #186 1964; Diamond #58 (Int #484); Symons One Lennie #48, Two Lennie #24
    Bundy, Francis P. 2001 (D)
    • Homebuilt Sailplane; Instructor; Supervised University Sailplane Design; Flight Examiner
    • Silver #199 1954; Gold #371 1967; Diamond #170 (Int #929) 1970
    Burr, Howard E. 1987 (D)
    • SSA Director; National Competition; NSM Trustee; Instructor; Sailplane Designer
    • Schweizer Award 2001
    • Silver #53 1946; Gold #146 1962; Symons One Lennie #43
    Butler, Richard 2007
    • World/National Competition; Sailplane Refiner/Designer
    • duPont Trophy 1977, 1979, 1980, 2003, 2004; Stroukoff Trophy 1977, 1979, 1980, 2003; Hatcher Trophy 2004
    • Silver #1537 1968
    Buxton, Jay 1956 (D)
    • SSA Vice President; Sailplane Designer; Contest Management; Records
    Byars, Edward F. 1992
    • SSA Chairman; Vice President; Technical Board; National Competition; Symposia Sponsor; Author
    • Exceptional Service Award 2002; Exceptional Achievement Award 1999
    • Silver #274 1957; Gold #203 1964, Diamond #102 (Int #728) 1969; 1000 K Diploma #36 (Int #134) 1990; Symons One Lennie #257
    Byrd, John 2004
    • World/National Competition
    • Exceptional Achievement Award 1998
    • Standard Class Trophy 1983, 1995
    • Silver #1398 1968; Gold #473 1969
    Carmichael, Bruce 2002
    • Sailplane Aerodynamics, Aviation Historian; Author; ESA Workshop Organizer
    • Barnaby Lecture 2000
    Carris, Bernard S. 1986 (D)
    • Sailplane Instructor/Test Pilot; FAA Designee; National Competition
    • Silver #95 1947; Gold #183 1963
    Carsey, Jon D. 1961 (D)
    • SSA President; Editor SOARING; Contest Management; World Team Organizer/Financier
    • Eaton Trophy 1952
    Chanute, Octave 1999 (D)
    • Early Pioneer; Glider Designer
    Charles, J. Shelley 1960 (D)
    • SSA Vice President; Treasurer; National Competition; National Record
    • Silver #35 1940; Gold #14 1947; Diamond #2 (Int #4) 1951
    Claybourn, H.M. 1969 (D)
    • SSA Vice President; National Competition; Cessna Tow Hitches; World Contest Management
    • Eaton Trophy 1969; Exceptional Service Award 1967
    • Silver #212 1954; Gold #51 1956; Symons One Lennie #55
    Combs, Henry G. 1988
    • Inspiration for Combs Award; 200+ Diamond Distance Flights
    • Barnaby Lecture 1997; Exceptional Achievement Award 1985, 1994, 1998
    • Silver #813 1964; Gold #195 1964; Diamond #90 (Int #609) 1968; World Distance Award
    Compton, Francis B. 1972 (D)
    • SSA Vice President; World/National Competition; Competition Rules; Record Homologation/Badge Processor
    • Eaton Trophy 1948; Exceptional Service Award 1992
    • Silver #56 1946; Gold #10 1947
    Coverdale, William H., Jr. 1978 (D)
    • SSA Director; Record Homologation/Badge Processor; Contest Board; National Competition
    • Silver #78 1947; Gold #35 1952
    Dawydoff, Alex 1967 (D)
    • SSA Director; Editor SOARING; Aviation Journalist; Author
    Decker, Chester 1978 (D)
    • SSA Treasurer; World/National Records; National Competition; WW II Military Glider Pilot
    • Evans Trophy 1936, 1939
    • Silver #8 1936; Gold #3 1939
    Dick, Helen R. 1968 (D)
    • SSA Director; National Records; Badge Processor; Competition Organization
    • Eaton Trophy 1972; Exceptional Achievement Award 1972; Certificate of Appreciation 2005
    • Silver #337 1959; Gold #1120 1962; Diamond #79 (Int #545) 1967 (First U.S. Woman)
    du Pont, Richard C. 1954 (D)
    • SSA President; Vice President; Treasurer; National Competition; World/National Records; Head of WW II Glider Program; SSA Financier
    • Eaton Trophy 1939
    • Evans Trophy 1934, 1935, 1937
    • Silver #2 1936
    du Pont, Stephen 1987 (D)
    • SSA Director; Sailplane Safety/Construction, SOARING Columnist; Author
    • Silver #377 1959; Gold #252 1965; Diamond #112 (Int #762) 1969
    Eaton, Warren E. 1954 (D)
    • SSA Co-Founder; First SSA President
    Edgar, Lawrence E. 1971
    • Sierra Wave Project Pilot; Jet-Stream Project; World Record
    • Silver #304 1958
    Enevoldson, Einar K. 2010
    • World Record, Perlan Originator/Organizer/Leader, National Competition
    • Barnaby Lecture 2007
    • Silver #193 1953; Gold #629 1971; Diamond #207 (Int #1009) 1971
    Evans, Edward S. 2002 (D)
    • Founder National Glider Association (precursor of SSA); Primary Glider Manufacturer; Contest Organizer
    Franklin, R.E. 1957 (D)
    • SSA Director; Sailplane Designer/Manufacturer; Contest Organizer
    • Eaton Trophy 1956
    Frantz, Lanier 1986
    • Gliderport Owner/Operator; Flight Instructor; Tow Pilot
    • Spratt Award (with T. Frantz) 2000
    • Silver #545 1961; Gold #175 1963; Diamond #49 (Int #456) 1966; Symons One Lennie #91
    Gaines, Robert E. 2011 (D)
    • SSA Certificate of Appreciation 2009
    • Silver #1418 1968; Gold #880 1974
    Gimmey, H. Ray 2000
    • SSA Director; World/National Competition; Smirnoff Derby Once
    • du Pont Trophy 1972; Standard Class Trophy 1976; Schreder 15-Meter Trophy 1981; Lattimore Trophy 1999
    • Silver #1232 1967; Gold #417 1968; Diamond #142 (Int #859) 1970
    Good, John F. 2011
    • SSA Contest Committee, SSA Rules Committee
    • Barron Hilton Cup 1993
    • Silver #4804 1986; Gold #1663 1986; Diamond #764 1992; FAI 100km Diploma #36 1990
    Greene, Ben W. 1970
    • SSA Vice President; World/National Competition; World/National Records
    • Exceptional Achievement Award 1970
    • du Pont Trophy 1968, 1974; Barringer Trophy 1970
    • Silver #524 1961; Gold #107 1961; Diamond #26 (Int #3224) 1963; 1000 km Diploma #2 (Int #3) 1970
    Gross, Frank R. 1995 (D)
    • Early Sailplane Designer/Builder; Scholarship Sponsor
    Grove, Doris F. 1988
    • World/National Records; Gliderport Owner/operator; Author
    • Majewska Medal 2008
    • Eaton Trophy (with T. Knauff) 2000; Exceptional Achievement Award 1981; Certificate of Appreciation (with T. Knauff) 2005
    • Silver #3197 1976; Gold #1143 1978; Diamond #388 (Int #2417) 1978; 1000 K Diploma #12 (Int #24) 1980 (First Woman Worldwide); Symons One Lennie #754 1976
    Hall, Stanley A. 1974 (D)
    • Sailplane Designer/Builder; SOARING Columnist; Author
    • Exceptional Service Award 1980; Barnaby Lecture 1994
    • Silver #288 1957
    Hammond, E. Gene 1996
    • SSA President, Vice President; Government Liaison; Training & Safety; National Competition; NSM Trustee; OSTIV Delegate, IGC Rep
    • Eaton Trophy 1993; Ivans Medal 2003; Exceptional Service Award 1985, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993; Exceptional Achievement Award (with J. Short) 1997
    • Silver #1785 1970; Gold #632 1971; Diamond #291 (Int #1437) 1974; Symons One Lennie #364 1970
    Hamilton, Harriet 2003 (D)
    • Gliderport Owner/Operator; Towpilot
    Hange, Patricia 2003
    • Gliderport Owner/Operator; Sailplane Builder/Maintainer; Flight Instructor
    Hastings, Albert F. 1973 (D)
    • SSA Co-Founder; SSA Director; First U. S. Soaring Champion 1930, WWII Glider Training
    • Evans Trophy 1930, 1931
    Herold, Carl 1996
    • SSA President; Vice President; National Records; Handicap System; X-C Seminars; SOARING Columnist
    • Eaton Trophy 1984; Exceptional Service Award 1974, 1996, 1999
    • Silver #812 1964; Gold #207 1964; Diamond #40 (Int #399) 1964; 1000 K Diploma #25 (Int #60) 1985; Symons Two Lennie #20 1974
    Hilton, Barron 1991
    • Hilton Cup Sponsor/Financier
    • Exceptional Achievement Award 1985
    Holbrook, William C. 1974
    • Symposia Sponsor; Smirnoff Derby Once, won 1974; Author
    • Exceptional Service Award 1974; Exceptional Achievement Award 1973
    • Silver #345 1959; Gold #197 1964; Diamond #251 (Int #1235) 1973; 1000 K Diploma #7 (Int #10) 1973
    Ivans, William S. 1962 (D)
    • SSA President; Vice President; Contest Board; FAI Chairman; CIVV Rep; World/National Competition; World/National Records
    • Lilienthal Medal 1950; Tissandier Diploma 1967
    • Eaton Trophy 1951; Exceptional Service Award 1965, 1970, 1989; Barnaby Lecture 1989
    • Silver #102 1947; Gold #23 1950; Diamond #5 (Int #9) 1952; 1000 K Diploma #22 (Int #57) 1985
    Jacobs, Douglas L. 1990
    • SSA Vice President; Treasurer; Trustee; World/National Competition; World Champion 1985; 15 M Winner Return to Kitty Hawk 2003
    • FAI Challenge Cup 1985; FAI 15 Meter Class 1985
    • Exceptional Service Award 2007; Exceptional Achievement Award 1985; Lincoln Award 1987
    • Schreder 15 Meter Trophy 1982, 1984,1988, 1990, 1995; Barron Hilton Cup 1985; Giltner Trophy 1987, 1992; Hatcher Trophy 1994, 1995, 1988, 1998; Kubly Standard Class Trophy 1994; 1996, 2003; Standard Class Trophy 1994, 1998; Gomez Trophy 1995; Combs Trophy 2000
    • Silver #3585 1978; Gold #1280 1979; Diamond #478 (Int #2946) 1980
    Johnson, Richard II 1956 (D)
    • SSA Director; World/National Competition; World/National Records; Sailplane Performance Studies/Tests; WW II Glider Instructor
    • Lilienthal Medal 1986; Tissandier Diploma 1976; OSTIV Plaque/Klemperer Award 1983
    • Eaton Trophy 1967; Tuntland Award 1977, 1979, 1983, 2000, 2007; Exceptional Service Award 1982; Barnaby Lecture 1995
    • du Pont Trophy 1959, 1951, 1952, 1954, 1959, 1963, 1964, 1975, 1981, 1985; Standard Class Trophy 1974; Stroukoff Trophy 1975, 1981, 1985
    • Silver #28 1940; Gold #21 1947; Diamond #33 (Int #370); Symons One Lennie #53 1937
    Kelsey, William Frank 1981 (D)
    • Sailplane Designer/Builder/Restorer/Repairer
    • Silver #697 1963; Gold #171 1963; Diamond #337 (Int #1798) 1976
    Klemperer, Wolfgang 1954 (D) (1893-1965)
    • SSA Co-Founder; SSA Vice President; Glider Designer/Builder; Chairman National Glider Association (precursor SSA); OSTIV Trustee; World/National Records; Sierra Wave Project
    • Eaton Trophy 1963
    • International C Badge #1
    Knauff, Thomas L. 1997
    • World/National Competition; World/National Records; Gliderport Owner/Operator; Instructor; Safety Clinic Sponsor; Author
    • Kronfeld Challenge Cup 1991 (First American)
    • Eaton Trophy (with Doris Grove) 2000; Exceptional Achievement Award 1986; Certificate of Appreciation (with Doris Grove) 2005
    • du Pont Trophy 1989; Stroukoff Trophy 1989
    • Silver #2205 1972; Gold #787 1973; Diamond #385 (Int #2301) 1977; 1000K Diploma #15 (Int #31) 1980
    Kuettner, Joachim P. 1981 (D)
    • Sierra Wave Project Scientist/Pilot; Author
    • OSTIV Plaque/Klemperer Award 1958 (First American)
    • Tuntland Award 1953, 1955; Barnaby Lecture 1990
    • Gold #33 1952
    Kuhn, Johann G. 1994 (D)
    • Sailplane Builder/Repairer/Modifier; Contest Organizer/Manager
    • Exceptional Service Award 1992
    • Silver #360 1959; Gold #515 1969; Diamond #570 (Int #3614) 1984
    Laister, John W. 1969 (D)
    • SSA Director; Sailplane Designer/Manufacturer
    • Exceptional Achievement Award 1975; Barnaby Lecture 1985
    Lamont, Doug 1992 (D)
    • Editor SOARING; Author
    • Eaton Trophy (with Lianna Lamont) 1980; Exceptional Service Award 1975
    • Silver #670 1962; Gold #480 1969
    Lamont, Lianna 1992 (D)
    • Eaton Trophy (with Doug Lamont) 1980
    Lattimore, Hal M. 1989 (D)
    • SSA President; Vice President; NSM Trustee; Competition Management; Handicapping
    • Eaton Trophy 1985; Exceptional Service Award 1980, 1983, 1988; Exceptional Achievement Award 1991; Schweizer Award 2003
    • Silver #1018 1965; Gold #323 1966; Diamond #93 (Int #654) 1968; Symons One-Lennie #119 1965
    Leffler, Allen L. 2001
    • National Competition; Smirnoff Derby Once
    • du Pont Trophy 1976, 1983; Stroukoff Trophy 1983, 1996
    • Silver #463 1961; Gold #128 1962; Diamond #54 (Int #480) 1966; Symons One Lennie #111 1961
    Lehecka, Emil A. 1982 (D)
    • SSA Treasurer; National Competition
    • Evans Trophy 1938
    • Silver #5 1936
    Leonard, Parker 1973 (D)
    • SSA President; Secretary; Editor SOARING
    • Silver #24 1939
    Licher, Lloyd M. 1982
    • First SSA Executive Secretary, then Executive Director; Editor SOARING; Record Homologation/Badge Processor
    • Eaton Trophy 1970 (with R. M. Licher); Exceptional Service Award 1967
    • Silver #366 1959
    Lincoln, Joseph C. 1961 (D)
    • SSA Vice President; Author; World/National Records
    • Eaton Trophy 1975
    • Barringer Trophy 1960
    • Silver #250 1956; Gold #70 1957; Diamond #15 (Int #117) 1958
    Linke, Hannes M. 1998
    • SSA Vice President; World/National Records; National Competition/Management; world Competition/Management; Smirnoff Derby Once; Hilton Cup Organizer; HItachi Masters of Soaring
    • Exceptional Service Award 1985; Exceptional Achievement Award 1991
    • Silver German #3194 1958; Gold German #234 1962; Diamond Intl #419 1965
    MacCready, Paul B., Jr. 1954 (D)
    • SSA Director; World/National Competition; World Record; First U.S. World Champion 1956
    • Lilienthal Medal 1956; Tissandier Diploma 1977; FAI Challenge Cup 1956 (First American); OSTIV Plaque/Klemperer Award 1981
    • Eaton Trophy 1950; Tuntland Award 1956; Exceptional Achievement Award 1977 (with Gossamer Condor Team); Barnaby Lecture 1979
    • du Pont Trophy 1948, 1949, 1953
    • Silver #67 1947; Gold #8 1947
    Maxey, Lyle 2002 (D)
    • Sailplane Designer/Builder; World/National Competition; World/National Records; WWII Glider Instructor
    • du Pont Trophy 1956; stroukoff Trophy 1956
    • Silver #30 1940; Gold #18 1947; Diamond #9 (Int #83) 1956
    Mitchell, Donald S. 1990 (D)
    • Glider/Ultralight Sailplane Designer/Builder; President, Bowlus Sailplane Co.; Nelson Co.
    Moffat, George B., Jr. 1963
    • World/National Competition; World Champion 1970 & 1974; Smirnoff Derby Twice (won 1975); Author
    • Lilienthal Medal 1977; FAI Challenge Cup 1970, 1974
    • Exceptional Service Award 1999; Exceptional Achievement Award 1966, 1970, 1973; Barnaby Lecture 2001
    • du Pont Trophy 1969, 1973, 1982; Stroukoff Trophy 1966, 1982; Standard Class Trophy 1970; Schreder 15-Meter Trophy 1978
    • Gold #127 1962; Diamond #44 (Int #449) 1965
    Montgomery, John J. 2001 (D)
    • Early Pioneer; First American to Build and Fly a Man-Carrying Glider; Possible First Controlled Glider Flights; Balloon Launches
    Moore, Robert Lee 2000 (D)
    • SSA Vice President; National Competition; Author
    • Silver #180 1953; Gold #49 1956; Diamond #13 (Int #113) 1958
    Nelson, Ted 1985 (D)
    • SSA Vice President; Sailplane Manufacturer; Motorglider Pioneer; National Competition
    • Eaton Trophy 1954
    • Silver #138 1951
    Niemi, Leonard A. 2004 (D)
    • Sailplane Designer/Manufacturer
    • Silver #456 1960
    O'Meara, John K. 1956 (D)
    • SSA Director; National Competition; National Records; Lustig Sky Train Promoter
    • Evans Trophy 1932
    • U.S. Silver Badge #1 1936
    Opitz, Rudolph 1993 (D)
    • National Competition; Test Pilot (Me-163 Rocket Airplane); Flying Wing Promoter; Flight Examiner
    • Barnaby Lecture 1988
    Page, Thomas 1975 (D)
    • SSA Vice President; Secretary; National Competition; Instigator of American Soaring Handbook; Flight Test guide Precursor to FAA Guides
    • Eaton Trophy 1973; Exceptional Service Award 1972, 1979; Barnaby Lecture 1981
    • Silver #303 1958; Gold #159 1963; Diamond #151 (Int #873) 1970; Symons One Lennie #258 1958
    Parker, Alvin H. 1965 (D)
    • World/National Records; World's First 1000 km Flight 1964
    • Lilienthal Medal 1964
    • Barringer Trophy 1963, 1964, 1965
    • Silver #505 1961; Gold #113 1962; Diamond #82 (Int #559) 1968; 1000 K Diploma #1 (Int #1) 1964; Symons One Lennie #150 1961
    Parker, Ramon H. 1964 (D)
    • SSA Director; Sailplane Designer/Builder; Sierra Wave Project Pilot; National Competition; WWII Glider Instructor
    • Silver #36 1941; Gold #6 1946; Diamond #4 (Int #8) 1952
    Payne, James M. 2008
    • SSA Vice Chair, Director; World/National Records: World 2008/US 2007, 2008 OLC Champion; 2009 World OLC Speed Champion; World/National Competition; World Team Manager 1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1995; SOARING/Convention Author/Presenter; Co-organizer Return to Kitty Hawk
    • Lilienthal Medal 2001, NAA Most Memorable Records 1996, 1997, 1999, 2008, 2009
    • Eaton Trophy (with others) 2003, Tuntland Award 1984, Exceptional Service Award 1987, 1993, 2003, Exceptional Achievement Award 1997, 2008 * duPont Trophy 1999, Hatcher Trophy 1999, Stroukoff Trophy 1999, Barron Hilton Cup 1997
    • Silver #2520 1973, Gold #1484 1983, Diamond #561 (Intl #3598) 1984, 1000K Diplome #74 1976, Symons Lennie Pins – one #1119, two #98, three #23, SSA Distance Award 1995, World Distance Award
    Prue, Irving O. 1964 (D)
    • Sailplane Designer/Builder; World/National Records
    • Eaton Trophy 1966
    • Silver #381 1960; Gold #98 1960; Diamond #145 (Int #862) 1970
    Raspet, August 1956 (D)
    • SSA Director; Sailplane Aerodynamics; National Competition; OSTIV Rep
    • Tuntland Award 1952
    Reeves, E.J. 1970 (D)
    • SSA President; Treasurer; NSM Trustee; Editor SOARING; National Competition; National Record; SOARING Columnist
    • Eaton Trophy 1959; Exceptional Service Award 1980; Barnaby Lecture 1977
    • Silver #81 1947; Gold #26 1950
    Robinson, John 1954 (D)
    • SSA Director; National competition; world/National Records; World's First Diamond Pilot 1950; WWII Glider Instructor
    • Lilienthal Medal 1949 (First American)
    • Bendix Glider Trophy 1940; Evans Trophy 1940, 1941, 1946
    • Silver #18 1937; Gold #2 1939; Diamond #1 (Int #1) 1950
    Ross, Harland C. 1959 (D)
    • SSA Director; Sailplane Designer/Builder; National Competition; World/National Records; Mountain Wave Explorer
    • Eaton Trophy (with R.F. Symons) 1949; Tuntland Award 1960
    • Barringer Trophy 1959
    • Silver #9 1936; Gold #16 1947; Diamond #14 (Int #116) 1958; Symons Two Lennie #16
    Ryan, Bertha M. 1972
    • SSA Treasurer; World/National/Smirnoff Contest Scorer; Record Homologation; NSM Trustee; SOARING Columnist; Author
    • Majewska Medal (First American) 1996
    • Eaton Trophy 1996; Schweizer Award 2006; Exceptional Service Award 1967, 1980
    • Silver #310 1958
    Ryan, John D. 1966 (D)
    • SSA President, Vice President; Sailplane Supply Business; World/National Competition; Smirnoff Derby Twice
    • Eaton Trophy 1965
    • Barringer Trophy 1961; du Pont Trophy 1962; Stroukoff Trophy 1964
    • Silver #340 1959; Gold #84 1959; Diamond #16 (Int #140) 1958
    Santilli, Alcide 1979 (D)
    • National Competition; Instructor
    • Eaton Trophy 1998; Tuntland Award 1972; Schweizer Award 2001
    • Silver #88 1947; Gold #536 1979; Diamond #190 (Int #972) 1971
    Saudek, Victor M. 1980 (D)
    • SSA Director; Glider/Personnel Snatch Units WWII; Sierra Wave Project Manager
    • Silver #164 1952; Gold #745 1972
    Scheurer, Gustav 1975 (D)
    • SSA Director; Early Glider/Trailer Designer/Builder; First U.S. Winch; Home-Builder Symposia
    • Tissandier Diploma 1978
    • Eaton Trophy 1982
    Schreder, Richard E. 1962 (D)
    • SSA Secretary; Sailplane Designer/Builder/Kit Manufacturer; Gliderport Owner/Operator; World/National Competition; World/National Records; Smirnoff Derby Once
    • Lilienthal Medal 1959; Tissandier Diploma 1986
    • Eaton Trophy 1962; Exceptional Service Award 1995
    • du Pont Trophy 1958, 1960, 1966; Stroukoff Trophy 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1965
    • Silver #249 1956; Gold #53 1956; Diamond #22 (Int #255) 1963
    Schuemann, Wilfred C. 2006
    • Sailplane Performance Enhancement; Wing Design; Flap Coordinator; Variometers; National Competition
    • Exceptional Achievement Award 1974, 1986
    • Giltner Trophy 1984
    • Silver #974 1965; Gold #377 1968; Diamond #101 (Int #727) 1969
    Schultz, Arthur B. 1957 (D)
    • SSA Co-Founder, Treasurer; National Competition; Sailplane Designer/Manufacturer; Head Glider/Personnel Snatch Units WWII
    • Eaton Design Award 1937
    • Silver #10 1937
    Schweizer, Ernest 1955 (D)
    • SSA Director; Sailplane Designer; Sailplane Corporation Owner; Soaring Sculptor
    • Tissandier Diploma 1961
    • Eaton Trophy (with Paul Schweizer) 1953; Exceptional Achievement Award 1975
    Schweizer, Paul A. 1955 (D)
    • SSA President, Vice President, Secretary; Education/Training Board; NSM Trustee; Sailplane Corporation Owner; Soaring Museum Founder; world/National Competition; World/National Records; One Design Promoter; Author
    • Tissandier Diploma 1958
    • Eaton Trophy 1988; Eaton Trophy (with Ernest Schweizer) 1953; Lincoln Award 1988; Barnaby Lecture 1999; Schweizer Award 1994; Exceptional Service Award 1966
    • Stroukoff Trophy 1957
    • Silver #49 1945; Gold #39 1952; Diamond #104 (Int #738) 1969; Symons One Lennie #260 1945
    Schweizer, Virginia M. 1971
    • World/National Records; National Competition; Gliderport Owner/Operator
    • Silver #86 1947 (first U.S. Woman)
    Schweizer, William 1984
    • Sailplane Corporation Owner; Author
    • Exceptional Service Award 1998
    • Silver #422 1969
    Scott, Wallace A. 1965 (D)
    • World/National Records; World/National Competition; Smirnoff Derby 5 Times (won 1972, 1976)
    • Exceptional Achievement Award 1988; Lincoln Award 2003
    • Barringer Trophy 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990; Stroukoff Trophy 1968, 1969; Hilton Cup 1982, 1985
    • Silver #481 1961; Gold #122 1962; Diamond #42 (Int #408) 1965; Symons One Lennie #275; 1000 K Diploma #3 (Int #4) 1970
    Seibels, Grenville L. II 1998 (D)
    • Author; Photographer; National Competition
    • Lincoln Award 1976, 1984
    • Silver #1216 1967; Gold #385 1968; Diamond #122 (Int #797) 1969
    Selvidge, Harner 1976 (D)
    • SSA President, Treasurer, Trustee
    • Eaton Trophy 1961; Exceptional Service Award 1972, 1995
    • Silver #238 1955; Gold #68 1957; Symons One Lennie #264 1955
    Semans, Robert 2003
    • SSA Vice President, Secretary; National Records; FAI Rules Committee
    • Exceptional Service Award 1997; Exceptional Achievement Award 1981
    • Silver #468 1961; Gold #196 1964; Diamond #50 (Int #457) 1966; 1000 K Diploma #82 (Int #368); SSA Distance Award 1999, 2000, 2002; World Distance Award
    Seymour, Edgar D. 1995 (D)
    • SSA Director; Soaring Ground School Founder; FAA Glider Examiner
    • Exceptional Service Award 1989
    • Silver #184 1953; Gold #228 1965; Diamond #125 (Int #700) 1969; Symons One Lennie #298 1965
    Sharp, Theodore E. 1983 (D)
    • SSA Treasurer, Trustee; NSM Trustee
    • Eaton Trophy 1978; Exceptional Service Award 1970, 1988, 1995
    • Silver #530 1961
    Smith, A.J. 1968 (D)
    • SSA Director; NSM Trustee; Sailplane Performance Modification; World/National Competition; World Champion 1968; Smirnoff Derby Once; Performance Enhancement
    • FAI Challenge Cup 1968
    • Exceptional Achievement Award 1970; Barnaby Lecture 1975
    • du Pont Trophy 1961, 1967, 1971, 1978; Stroukoff Trophy 1967, 1971, 1976, 1978
    • silver #263 1957; Gold #140 1962; Diamond #445 (Int #2688) 1979
    Smith, Bernald S. 1984
    • SSA President; NSM Trustee; SSA Technical Chair; FAI Delegate; World Competition Management; FAI GNSS Committee; other FAI positions; SSA Publications; Insurance; Safety; OSTIV Rep
    • Lilienthal Medal 1993; Bronze Medal 2002; Tissandier Diploma 1990
    • Eaton Trophy 1977, 1997; Schweizer Award 2002; Exceptional Service Award 1970, 1975, 1982, 1988, 1991; Exceptional Achievement Award 1996; Barnaby Lecture 2003
    • Silver #393 1960; Gold #114 1962
    Smith, Stanley W. 1957 (D)
    • SSA Vice President; Sailplane Designer/Builder; World/National Competition; Lustig Sky Train Pilot
    • Exceptional Achievement Award 1979; Tuntland Award 1957; Barnaby Lecture 1974
    • Evans Trophy 1933; du Pont Trophy 1957
    • Silver #4 1936; Gold #55 1956; Diamond #364 (Int #2159) 1977
    Southee, Earl R. 1982 (D)
    • SSA Co-Founder; SSA President, Vice President; Contest Organization
    • Eaton Trophy 1955
    Spratt, Charlie 1993 (D)
    • SSA Vice President; Awards Chair; National Competition Management; Author
    • Eaton Trophy 1994; Exceptional Service Award 1980; Lincoln Award 1990
    Sproull, William C. 1997
    • SSA President, Vice President, Secretary, Trustee; Organized SSA Foundation; SSA Transition from Volunteers to Professionals
    • Eaton Trophy 1992; Exceptional Service Award 1988, 2003
    • Silver #3609 1978
    Stanley, Robert M. 1976 (D)
    • SSA President, Vice President; Sailplane Designer/Builder; National Competition; National Records; Author; Records Committee
    • Eaton Trophy 1940
    • silver #12 1938; U.S. Gold Badge #1 1939
    Starr, Sterling V. 1979
    • SSA President, Vice President, Trustee, Development Board; National Competition; National Records; Contest Organization; Sailplane Performance Improvement
    • Eaton Trophy 1974; Schweizer Award 2002; Exceptional Service Award 1970, 1987; Certificate of Appreciation 2004, 2008
    • Barringer Trophy 2004
    • Silver #205 1954; Gold #65 1956; Diamond #11 (Int #85) 1957; Symons Two Lennie #125 1954; 1000 K Diploma #49 (Int #199) 1993
    Steinhauser, Joseph P. 1994 (D)
    • SSA Director; Soaring School Owner/Operator; Instructor; Homebuilt Primary; Glider Manufacturer
    • Silver #29 1940
    Stephens, Harvey 1966 (D)
    • National Competition; Sailplane Financier

    • Silver #22 1939
    Striedieck, Karl H. II 1980
    • World/National Competition; World/National Records; Smirnoff Derby Twice, won 1978; Contest Committee; Contest Organizer/Manager
    • Lilienthal Medal 1971
    • Lincoln Award 1986; Exceptional Service Award 2005; Exceptional Achievement Award 1972, 1977, 1986, 1994, 1997
    • Standard Class Trophy 1973, 1980, 1981, 1992, 1996; Schreder 15M Trophy 1977, 1980, 1983, 1987, 1989, 1996, 1999, 2001; Giltner Trophy 1988, 1989, 1993, 1999, 2001; Hilton Cup 1989; du Pont Trophy 1990; Kubly Standard Trophy 1991, 1992, 1993, 1990; Gomez Trophy 1999; Lattimore Trophy 1999; Hatcher Trophy 2001

    • Silver #1366 1967; Gold #373 1967; Diamond #272 9Int #1361) 1974; 1000 K Diploma #5 (Int #8) 1972
    Sweet, Floyd J. 1963 (D)
    • SSA President, Secretary; NSM President, Trustee; SSA Awards Chair; Editor SOARING; National Competition; Established WWII Glider Training 29 Palms; Co-Originator of Technical Soaring; U.S. Team Captain
    • Tissandier Diploma 1971
    • Eaton Trophy 1941; Exceptional Service Award 1989; Schweizer Award 2001
    • Silver #17 1938
    Symons, Robert F. 1958 (D)
    • SSA Director; World/National Record; Gliderport Owner/Operator; Mountain Wave Explorer; WWII Glider Instrutor
    • Eaton Trophy (with Harland Ross) 1949
    • Gold #7 1947; Diamond #12 (Int #97) 1958
    Tuntland, Paul E. 1955 (D)
    • SSA Director; National Competition; Soaring Meteorology Research; Thunderstorm Project; Ridge Flow Project; WWII Military Glider Instructor
    • Eaton Trophy 1947
    • Silver #45 1943; Gold #9 1947
    Voltz, Gunter 2004 (D)
    • SSA Director; SSA Youth Committee; Flight Instructor/Tow Pilot
    • Silver #1038 1965; Symons One Lennie #367 1965
    Wiggin, Bernard L. 1977 (D)
    • Competition Weather; World Team Manager/Meteorologist; Author
    • Eaton Trophy 1946
    Woodward, Betsy 1967
    • World/National Records; National Competition; Sierra Wave Project; Soaring Meteorology
    • Silver #116 1949; Gold #36 1952 (First U.S. Woman); Symons One Lennie #332 1972
    Wright, Orville 1955 (D)
    • First Controlled Airplane Flight; First Soaring Flight; World Soaring Record (9 min 45 sec in 1911); Glider Designer/Builder
    Wright, Wilbur 1955 (D)
    • Early Controlled Glider Flight; Glider Designer/Builder
    Yerian, Eugart W. 1991 (D)
    • SSA Director; Editor SOARING; National Competition; Author
    • Silver #215 1954; Symons One Lennie #148 1954

    Return to the Soaring Hall of Fame page
    E-mail your comments to the NSM