The Soaring Hall of Fame
Chronological Listing

1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s

Go to Alphabetical Listing with Bios

Year Inducted

Hall of Fame Members

1954

William Hawley Bowlus
Richard C. duPont
Warren E. Eaton
Wolfgang Klemperer
Paul B. MacCready, Jr.
John Robinson

1955

Ralph S. Barnaby
Lewin B. Barringer
Ernest Schweizer
Paul A. Schweizer
Paul E. Tuntland
Orville Wright
Wilbur Wright

1956

Jay Buxton
Richard Johnson II
John K. O'Meara
August Raspet

1957

R.E. Franklin
Arthur B. Schultz
Stanley W. Smith

1958

William G. Briegleb
Robert F. Symons

1959

Harland C. Ross

1960

Paul F. Bikle
J. Shelley Charles

1961

Jon D. Carsey
Joseph C. Lincoln

1962

William S. Ivans
Richard E. Schreder

1963

George B. Moffat, Jr.
Floyd J. Sweet

1964

Ramon H. Parker
Irving O. Prue

1965

Alvin H. Parker
Wallace A. Scott

1966

John D. Ryan
Harvey Stephens

1967

Alex Dawydoff
Betsy Woodward

1968

Helen R. Dick
A. J. Smith

1969

H. M. Claybourn
John W. Laister

1970

Ben W. Greene
E. J. Reeves

1971

Lawrence E. Edgar
Virginia B. Schweizer

1972

Francis B. Compton
Bertha M. Ryan

1973

Albert E. Hastings
Parker Leonard

1974

Stanley A. Hall
William C. Holbrook

1975

Thomas Page
Gustav Scheurer

1976

Harner Selvidge
Robert M. Stanley

1977

Stephen J. Bennis
Bernard L. Wiggin

1978

William H. Coverdale, Jr.
Chester Decker

1979

Alcide Santilli
Sterling V. Starr

1980

Victor M. Saudek
Karl H. Striedieck II

1981

William Frank Kelsey
Joachim P. Kuettner

1982

Emil A. Lehecka
Lloyd M. Licher
Earl R. Southee

1983

Leslie R. Arnold
Theodore E. Sharp

1984

William Schweizer
Bernald S. Smith

1985

John M. Brittingham
Ted Nelson

1986

Bernard S. Carris
Lanier Frantz

1987

Howard E. Burr
Stephen duPont

1988

Henry G. Combs
Doris F. Grove

1989

Howard C. Blossom
Hal M. Lattimore

1990

Douglas L. Jacobs
Donald S. Mitchell

1991

Barron Hilton
Eugart W. Yerian

1992

Edward F. Byars
Doug Lamont
Lianna Lamont

1993

Rudolf Opitz
Charles Spratt

1994

Johann G. Kuhn
Joseph P. Steinhauser

1995

Frank R. Gross
Edgar D. Seymour

1996

E. Gene Hammond
Carl Herold

1997

Thomas L. Knauff
William C. Sproull

1998

Hannes M. Linke
Grenville L. Seibels II

1999

George Applebay
Octave Chanute

2000

H. Ray Gimmey
Robert Lee Moore

2001

Francis P. Bundy
Allen L. Leffler
John J. Montgomery

2002

Bruce Carmichael
Edward G. Evans
Lyle Maxey

2003

Patricia Hange
Harriet Hamilton
Bob Semans

2004

John Byrd
Gunter Voltz
Leonard A. Niemi

2005

No inductees

2006

Wilfred C. Schuemann

2007

Richard Butler

2008

James M. Payne

2009

No inductees

2010

Einar K. Enevoldson

2011

Robert E. Gaines
John F. Good

2012

No inductees

2013

No inductees

Return to the Soaring Hall of Fame page
E-mail your comments to the NSM